Member Controls

Goto page Previous     1 2 3 ... 7 8 9 10      Next
English Discussions > Old release - outdated: v.0.64 - 23 dec 2007
NumenorLink to postposted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:16 pm

Member since:
 2005-03-07
Posts:
 380

Stormwench wrote:
No thumbnails or little icon pictures of sims2 objects are showing in OW.  Every item has the large red O with the line through it, and when the object is clicked on no thumbnail appears in the selected producrs window [....]

 

I've run a test, and SimPE worked as expected (I don't remember the discussion about this in the QA, I'll go check it).

 

I've deleted all the game thumbnails (in The Sims 2\Thumbnails) and run SimPE: OW showed no thumbnails at all, only the crossed "O".

Then, I've run the game, loaded a lot, opened the catalog and browsed only the appliances. Then I started OW and, as expected, only the appliances were showing the thumbnails.

Are you sure you didn't recently deleted the thumbnails in order to regenerate them? 

StormwenchLink to postposted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:24 pm

Member since:
 2007-04-12
Posts:
 292

I don't believe that I have ever deleted thumbnails on the Vista OS, which has all the games installed as its the one I play with and I know I have been into each and every buy/build opetion there is more then several times.  just to be sure I loaded it up - looked in all categories, closed the game and  opened simPE.. still little 0's with the line. 

 

Now on the XP, when I test,  thumbnails have been deleted many times, games installed and removed, etc.  To test i went into the game there, opened all categories and then the thumbnails/icons were showing as you said.

 

Is there a command to force loading the thumbnails that I could use on Vista?

NumenorLink to postposted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:34 pm

Member since:
 2005-03-07
Posts:
 380

If on both Vista and XP you have installed all the EP's, then I guess you can simply copy the files from (XP Documents)\EA Games\The Sims 2\Thumbnails and paste them into the corresponding Vista folder.

 

I was thinking again to your two Vista login names: may it be that SimPE can't access the thumbnail files because they were created by another account? Or Maybe SimPe doesn't have the needed permissions?

 

You could try and right-click on the Thumbnail folder (in Vista), or maybe the entire EA Games folder, and set the permissions to "Everyone / Full Access".

 

StormwenchLink to postposted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:43 pm

Member since:
 2007-04-12
Posts:
 292

On Vista I have one login name.  The programs were installed under that name and run under it.  Both Sims2 and Simpe were installed as available to all users, and after installation were set for Everbody.  With Vista installed by a full admin account, install was run as administrator and runs as adminstrator not really sure this is an access issue.

 

I will try copying thumbnails over and see what happens

 

SpiceyLink to postposted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 10:51 pm

Member since:
 2008-01-09
Posts:
 1

Laughing

 

bless you guys!  i was so afraid quaxi was just going to give up after the bv fiasco, knowing that another one is on it's way.

 

~spicey

Sophie-DavidLink to postposted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm

Member since:
 2007-12-31
Posts:
 33
I just wanted to say how impressed I am by this latest version. Not only does it support BV and Teen Style, but the speed has been noticeably increased. This is rare indeed, usually this far into the software cycle the continual addition of features has slowed a program's performance significantly. Well done, and thank you!
pljonesLink to postposted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:26 pm

Member since:
 2005-04-02
Posts:
 616
Don't worry, I'm sure there'll be a slower version along next :lol:
penelopeLink to postposted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:10 pm

Member since:
 2008-02-03
Posts:
 5
Muppetmad wrote:

Well, I got an error signature, from the "Send an Error Report" thing, but I didn't get a "Details" box. 

 

The Send an Error Report signature is as follows:

 

EventType : clr20r3     P1 : simpe.exe     P2 : 0.64.5.39961     P3 : 47699732
P4 : system.xml     P5 : 2.0.0.0     P6 : 461ef180     P7 : 6b1     P8 : 27
P9 : system.xml.xmlexception 

 

 

 

I got  avery similar error message and I am no longer able to launch SimPe:

 

EventType : clr20r3     P1 : simpe.exe     P2 : 0.62.1.100     P3 : 4635ba90
P4 : system.windows.forms     P5 : 2.0.0.0     P6 : 471ebf68     P7 : 48af    
P8 : 26     P9 : system.typeloadexception   

 

I have XP and I  also tried a clean reinstall several times, but nothing changed. Cry

pljonesLink to postposted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:35 am

Member since:
 2005-04-02
Posts:
 616
penelope wrote:

I got  avery similar error message and I am no longer able to launch SimPe:

 

EventType : clr20r3     P1 : simpe.exe     P2 : 0.62.1.100     P3 : 4635ba90
P4 : system.windows.forms     P5 : 2.0.0.0     P6 : 471ebf68     P7 : 48af    
P8 : 26     P9 : system.typeloadexception   

 

I have XP and I  also tried a clean reinstall several times, but nothing changed. Cry


Can you please not post about old versions of the program before updating and proving the bug exists in the current version.

 

This does indicate that it's a Windows error, not a SimPe error, though.

Inge JonesLink to postposted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 1:01 pm

Member since:
 2005-03-06
Posts:
 1900
I think it would be a good idea to get rid of this thread now, as most of the main information is now outdated.
Goto page Previous     1 2 3 ... 7 8 9 10      Next


viewthread, 4763, 8